[Geopriv] Fwd: Question about non-labeled field usage within RFC4119/4776

From: James M. Polk ^lt;jmpolk@cisco.com>
Date: Tue Oct 09 2007 - 13:11:15 EDT

never mind ... I woke up and realized this was covered already

caffeine does wonders

sorry

>Date: Tue, 09 Oct 2007 11:07:57 -0500
>To: geopriv@ietf.org
>From: "James M. Polk" <jmpolk@cisco.com>
>Subject: Question about non-labeled field usage within RFC4119/4776
>
>All
>
>I'm looking for views on how the non-labeled CATypes are used within
>the XML of the PIDF-LO. For example, CAType=25 is for building, but
>is the XML for this (if one chooses to use it):
>
> <cl:25>Building-1</cl:25>
>
>?
>
>I'm also confused about something between RFC4119 and 4776 that I'm
>sure was discussed, but I don't remember its outcome. This has to
>do with the example given in RFC4119 for "Low Library" as <LMK>, yet
>in RFC4776, "Low Library" is under CAType=25 (and LMK is showing
>"Columbia University").
>
>It seems like the usage is RFC4776 makes more sense, but I don't
>know what to do with the non-labeled (specifically the ones without
>a ~3-letter character describer string)
>
>I don't remember if we ever got down to these lower level aspects of
>the differences between RFC4119 and 4776. I think this may have
>fallen between the cracks of the differences between NENA and PIDF,
>with no resolution. I hope I'm wrong.
>
>Thanks
>
>James

_______________________________________________
Geopriv mailing list
Geopriv@ietf.org
https://www1.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/geopriv
Received on Tue, 09 Oct 2007 12:11:15 -0500

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.8 : Tue Oct 09 2007 - 13:12:00 EDT