RE: [Geopriv] Location Deference Event Pkg 02

From: Salvatore Loreto ^lt;salvatore.loreto@ericsson.com>
Date: Fri Oct 26 2007 - 09:55:43 EDT

are you saying that the preferred approach among the wg members
is the usage of present event package with the filter criteria used to
differentiate the location event from the presence event?

without create a new specific event pkg for the location?

Sal

On Fri, 2007-10-26 at 09:16 -0400, Brian Rosen wrote:
> What in the presence event package would not suit OMAs needs? This is the
> preferred approach of many WG members so far. That is why you have not seen
> much discussion.
>
> Brian
>
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Salvatore Loreto [mailto:salvatore.loreto@ericsson.com]
> > Sent: Friday, October 26, 2007 8:57 AM
> > To: rohan@ekabal.com
> > Cc: geopriv@ietf.org; rjsparks@estacado.net
> > Subject: [Geopriv] Location Deference Event Pkg 02
> >
> > Hi there,
> >
> > I haven't seen any discussion on this draft during the last months.
> > It seems that there is a lack of interest in the wg, however it is
> > becoming important for OMA.
> >
> >
> > I have read carefully the draft and I have some initial comments:
> >
> >
> > 1) (Section 3.3) "For this package the subscriber SHOULD include an
> > 'application/location-delta-filter+xml'"
> >
> > My understand is that it is only a recommendation, but draft does not
> > restrict to use any other type of content (i.e for QoS parameters
> > preferences).
> >
> >
> > 2) (Section 3.7): "If no location-filter is provided, the Notifier
> > SHOULD reject the subscription with a 403 Forbidden response"
> >
> > I don't think that should be always true.
> > In fact it should be possible that if SUBSCRIBE with Expires 0 is sent
> > (one time request), then it should possible that no filter is provided.
> > Notifier will send current location information as soon as possible.
> >
> >
> > 3) (Section 3.8) "Immediately after a subscription is accepted, the
> > Notifier MUST send a NOTIFY with the current location information as
> > appropriate based on the identity of the subscriber."
> >
> > According to RFC 3265 it is possible to sent NOTIFY with pending status,
> > and then, when request is actually authorized and location information
> > obtained, then initial NOTIFY with location information is going to be
> > sent. This is not mentioned in the draft, but maybe it needs
> > clarification.
> >
> >
> > Best Regards
> > Sal
> >
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > Geopriv mailing list
> > Geopriv@ietf.org
> > https://www1.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/geopriv
>

_______________________________________________
Geopriv mailing list
Geopriv@ietf.org
https://www1.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/geopriv
Received on Fri, 26 Oct 2007 16:55:43 +0300

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.8 : Fri Oct 26 2007 - 09:55:56 EDT